within it

Spanish translation: dentro de ella

03:59 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / clinical trials
English term or phrase: within it
The Type I error rate for the secondary global hypothesis will be controlled for the two comparisons within it at the two-sided XX level using the Hochberg approach.
Mi versión, sin incluir "within it" sería: La tasa de error Tipo I para la hipótesis global secundaria será controlada para las dos comparaciones, con un nivel de dos colas de XX , utilizando el análisis de Hochberg
Muchas gracias!
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:dentro de ella
Explanation:
Me parece que "within it" se refiere a dentro de, o bajo, la misma hipótesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-01-05 04:55:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti. Estoy contento de poder haber ayudado.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Joseph! Buen Año!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dentro de ella
Joseph Tein
3dentro de ella
lrj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dentro de ella


Explanation:
Me parece que "within it" se refiere a dentro de, o bajo, la misma hipótesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-01-05 04:55:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti. Estoy contento de poder haber ayudado.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Joseph! Buen Año!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Miguel Esteban del Ser
4 hrs
  -> Gracias José.

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dentro de ella


Explanation:
I fell that I don’t have enough information to adequately translate this sentence because it is a kind of “out of context”. Nevertheless, it seems that they are talking about a hypothesis test to be applied to a given hypothesis (the secondary global hypothesis) that has two possible outcomes (the two comparisons within it).
Spanish speaking statisticians, refers to two-sided tests as “tests a dos colas”. I believe that with Hochberg approach they refer to the Benjamini-Hochberg test or to a similar one. These tests are used to correct for false discovery rates, which represent a problem when large numbers of experiments are performed (hundreds or thousands).

Thus, a nice translation for the whole phrase could be: El Error de Tipo I para la hipótesis global secundaria se controlará, para las dos comparaciones posibles correspondientes, mediante un test a dos colas y aplicando el método de Hochberg.


lrj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search