International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

he can fix and maintain the fix

Spanish translation: puede corregir[lo] y evitar errores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he can fix and maintain the fix
Spanish translation:puede corregir[lo] y evitar errores
Entered by: mandrade77

04:57 Dec 22, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / math evaluation
English term or phrase: he can fix and maintain the fix
He can mix up symbols of multiply and division, but with a quick correction, he can fix and maintain the fix. xxxxx reacts negatively to redirection and will say that he is not smart. He is more likely to rebound from an error in math.
mandrade77
puede corregir[lo] y evitar errores
Explanation:
Tal vez mejor que la traducción literal "mantener el arreglo", sería algo como "evitar errores adicionales"..., o "puede autocorregirse por sí mismo, sin necesidad de que se le tenga que volver a corregir..."

Creo que esa sería la mejor forma de expresarlo que se me ocurre ahora, aunque supongo que habrá otras opciones tan válidas como esta.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2017-02-01 05:01:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. Un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4él puede determinar/calcular y probar el cálculo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3puede corregir[lo] y evitar errores
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
él puede determinar/calcular y probar el cálculo


Explanation:
Él puede operar/determinar y verificar la operación.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puede corregir[lo] y evitar errores


Explanation:
Tal vez mejor que la traducción literal "mantener el arreglo", sería algo como "evitar errores adicionales"..., o "puede autocorregirse por sí mismo, sin necesidad de que se le tenga que volver a corregir..."

Creo que esa sería la mejor forma de expresarlo que se me ocurre ahora, aunque supongo que habrá otras opciones tan válidas como esta.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2017-02-01 05:01:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. Un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search