ith

Spanish translation: i-ésimo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ith
Spanish translation:i-ésimo
Entered by: Pablo Cruz Font

11:49 Apr 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Time-use statistics
English term or phrase: ith
Hello all, looking for the translation "ith" and "jth" in the following: ...where X_T is the total number of adult women in the time-use sample; Y_T is the total number of adult men in the time-use sample; and T_p is the time spent by the ith female or jth male on total agricultural and livestock production on the agricultural holding in the time-use sample.

I assume this is a standard form or term in statistics, of which I am woefully ignorant. Thanks very much in advance.
DIANNE BEREST
Montenegro
i-ésimo, j-ésimo etc.
Explanation:

https://www.google.es/search?source=hp&ei=DZzQWqiFDcKukwXTw4...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2018-04-20 06:55:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


nada, encantado de ayudar
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
!Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8i-ésimo, j-ésimo etc.
Pablo Cruz Font
4 +2i ésimo
MPGS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i ésimo


Explanation:
j ésimo

que ocupa el orden (la numeración) i o j (i, j, números naturales)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&q=numeración ...

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-04-13 12:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure
:-)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: first come, first served. Buen finde
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Bueno, también valdría... diría yo... Aunque el guion es el guion... (aunque ya le hayan robado la tilde...)
7 hrs
  -> jaja! gracias John. :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i-ésimo, j-ésimo etc.


Explanation:

https://www.google.es/search?source=hp&ei=DZzQWqiFDcKukwXTw4...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2018-04-20 06:55:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


nada, encantado de ayudar

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
!Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Buen finde! :-)
2 mins
  -> Danke MPGS

agree  Charles Davis: El guión me parece importante; para mí, no conviene dejar un espacio. Y todo junto (iésimo, jésimo), aunque se usa, plantea un problemilla si llegamos a p: el oésimo y el pésimo.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Charles, buen finde!

agree  Robert Carter: I think Charles makes a good point. This is probably the clearest option.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Martin Cavalitto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Martin

agree  maría bergós
3 hrs
  -> gracias María, muy amable

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  David Balayla
21 hrs
  -> Gracias David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search