gates

Spanish translation: sub-poblaciones

08:27 Dec 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: gates
En el manual de un software clínico:

Improved performance in complex reports that include multiple plots, gates, and parameters in statistics tables.

Muchas gracias
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:sub-poblaciones
Explanation:
Si esto es un software de citometría, 'gate' es un filtro para definir sub-poblaciones de una muestra. No tiene nada que ver con Lógica de Boole.

https://www.denovosoftware.com/site/manual/index.html?welcom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-12-14 11:33:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si; en el contexto la otra sugerencia no tenía sentido.
Como siempre, un placer haber podido ayudarte.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan. Corroborado por el cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(com)puerta (logica)
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
5sub-poblaciones
Juan Gil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(com)puerta (logica)


Explanation:
logic gate = (com)puerta lógica


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic_gate
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerta_l%C3%B3gica
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

agree  two2tango
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub-poblaciones


Explanation:
Si esto es un software de citometría, 'gate' es un filtro para definir sub-poblaciones de una muestra. No tiene nada que ver con Lógica de Boole.

https://www.denovosoftware.com/site/manual/index.html?welcom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-12-14 11:33:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si; en el contexto la otra sugerencia no tenía sentido.
Como siempre, un placer haber podido ayudarte.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan. Corroborado por el cliente.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search