vote-count study

Spanish translation: estudio de conteo de votos

19:57 Aug 31, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: vote-count study
"Overall sample, weighted vote-count study summary effects, n=1812"

From a 2015 study on about ESG and Financial Performance by G. Friede, T. Busch and A. Bassen.

It's the first time I've encountered this term and have looked everywhere for a Spanish translation. I must translate this for Chilean executives undertaking a management improvement program.
Alvaro Pavié
Chile
Spanish translation:estudio de conteo de votos
Explanation:
http://www.fisica.unam.mx/octavio/A-PREPCD.pdf
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3estudio de conteo de votos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2recuento de votos
Sara Fairen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estudio de conteo de votos


Explanation:
http://www.fisica.unam.mx/octavio/A-PREPCD.pdf

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I'm translating a PPT and, therefore, I need to convey the meaning using less words. Also, I couldn't find the exact term on the PDF you linked.


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recuento de votos


Explanation:
Valor ponderado del efecto resumen del recuento de votos, quizá?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 14 horas (2019-09-02 10:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ebevidencia.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/Manual_Co...

Principios del metanálisis
Todos los métodos utilizados de forma habitual para el metanálisis cumplen los siguientes principios básicos:
1. El metanálisis es típicamente un proceso de dos estadios. En el primer estadio se calcula un estadístico resumen para cada estudio para describir el efecto de la intervención observado. Por ejemplo, el estadístico resumen puede ser una razón de riesgos si los datos son dicotómicos o una diferencia de medias si los datos son continuos.
2. En el segundo estadio se calcula una estimación resumen (combinada) del efecto de la intervención como un promedio ponderado de las estimaciones de los efectos de la
intervención en los estudios individuales.

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search