waking hours

Spanish translation: del tiempo que está despierto

22:02 Sep 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: waking hours
Ambulatory and capable of all self care
but unable to work; up and about more than 50% of waking hours

¿Del tiempo que está despierto? ¿Desde que despierta hasta que se vuelve a dormir? Debe haber una frase específica.
!Gracias Mil!
Xenia Wong
Spanish translation:del tiempo que está despierto
Explanation:
Me parece claro.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias David, pienso que esto lo explica bien y no confunde.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8horas de vigilia
Paula Morabito
5del tiempo que está despierto
David Russi
5horas de actividad
aless
4del tiempo en activo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3horas de lucidez
Andrea Wright


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
horas de vigilia


Explanation:
una sugerencia. Saluditos Xen!

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Así es, es decir q'el pte. deambula probablemente durante más de 8 horas (q'es el 50% de 16 horas, el período de vigilia "estándar"). Saludos, Paula
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena!

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry!

agree  Maria Baquero
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Mauge!

agree  Mapi: exactly, as opposed to sleeping time
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi!

agree  Carmen Loren
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  badial
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia!

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del tiempo que está despierto


Explanation:
Me parece claro.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias David, pienso que esto lo explica bien y no confunde.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
del tiempo en activo


Explanation:
Maria, Podrías usar esta definición ya que hablan de las horas en que está despierto y especifica claramente que puede realizar TRABAJOS solo durante la mitad del tiempo que está en actividad.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horas de actividad


Explanation:
o tiempo de actividad.

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horas de lucidez


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search