computer scientist

Spanish translation: ingeniero informático

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer scientist
Spanish translation:ingeniero informático
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:58 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Math/ Finance
English term or phrase: computer scientist
XXXX, a noted computer scientist and mathematician, as well as related advances in the sciences of complexity theory and genetic algorithms.
Daniela Pesce
Ingeniero informático
Explanation:
Es otro opción
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ingeniero informático
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5informático
Julio Torres
5especialista en informática / licenciado en ciencias informáticas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5científico de las computadors
Ernesto de Lara
4Licenciado especializado en informática y matemática
Adriana Torres
4científico informático
Teresa Miret


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especialista en informática / licenciado en ciencias informáticas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ingeniero informático


Explanation:
Es otro opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin: aunque la licentiatura sea en ciencias informáticas, ésta me parece la mejor opción para describir a la persona que se dedica a la informática
25 mins
  -> gracias Pitipuit

agree  badial: a mí también
3 hrs
  -> gracias Alicia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licenciado especializado en informática y matemática


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
científico informático


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-18 14:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también investigador informático: no solo tiene estudios en Informática sino que se dedica a la investigación.

Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
científico de las computadors


Explanation:
Queda mas claro y natural

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informático


Explanation:
Informático is a computer expert or specialist

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search