take up rate

Spanish translation: tasa de aceptación/ tasa de incremento

18:07 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: take up rate
This is substantial if one takes into account a take up rate between 33.5% (according to self reports of the interviewed households) and 43.3% (according to administrative data).
¿Es la tasa de incremento o la tasa de asimilación?
VictorBece
Spanish translation:tasa de aceptación/ tasa de incremento
Explanation:
Del Webster, ambas. Probablemente es aceptación, pero no tengo clatro el contexto ( a que se refiere el this is substantial)
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
Considerando el resto del contexto me parece que "tasa de incremento" es lo que mejor funciona". Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tasa de ajuste (corrección o compensación)
Flavio Granados
4porcentaje de aumento
Adriana Torres
3tasa de aceptación/ tasa de incremento
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasa de ajuste (corrección o compensación)


Explanation:
valido en otros contextos, aquí, puede ser. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-04 18:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

válido :)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Si se trata de costes, take up significa acortar, por lo que ajustar también es acertado. www.wordreference.com. Saludos :)
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasa de aceptación/ tasa de incremento


Explanation:
Del Webster, ambas. Probablemente es aceptación, pero no tengo clatro el contexto ( a que se refiere el this is substantial)

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Considerando el resto del contexto me parece que "tasa de incremento" es lo que mejor funciona". Muchas gracias.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcentaje de aumento


Explanation:
Esto es sustancial si uno considera un porcentaje de aumento que oscila entre 33.5% ...

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search