power law curve

Spanish translation: curva potencial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power law curve
Spanish translation:curva potencial
Entered by: Carmen Álvarez

23:40 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: power law curve
The long tail is named after the type of power law curve you get when you plot the sales of CDs, computer games and other products, or the popularity of websites, or the frequency of word use in a language.

curva potencial
Explanation:
... debe su nombre al tipo de curva potencial que se obtiene..."

Sería interesante saber cuál es ese nombre que tiene el "long tail" para saber cómo traducir "tail". Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Con "tail" se refieren en el texto a la forma de la curva, que por ser larga parece una "larga cola"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curva potencial
Carmen Álvarez
4curva de ley de la potencia
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curva de ley de la potencia


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 23:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o curva que ajusta a la ley de la potencia
curva que sigue un comportamiento de la ley de la potencia

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curva potencial


Explanation:
... debe su nombre al tipo de curva potencial que se obtiene..."

Sería interesante saber cuál es ese nombre que tiene el "long tail" para saber cómo traducir "tail". Saludos :)

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Con "tail" se refieren en el texto a la forma de la curva, que por ser larga parece una "larga cola"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cuesta
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search