quadratic terms

Spanish translation: términos (o valores) cuadráticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quadratic terms
Spanish translation:términos (o valores) cuadráticos
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:04 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: quadratic terms
En este estadístico contexto:
"Banks, Blundell and Lewbel (1999) have stressed the importance of considering quadratic terms in systems like this one to allow for the possibility of shares having a non-monotonic pattern."
VictorBece
términos (o valores) cuadráticos
Explanation:
Suerte y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias Gaby.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7términos cuadráticos
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +3términos (o valores) cuadráticos
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1términos cuadráticos
Leila Demirllian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
términos (o valores) cuadráticos


Explanation:
Suerte y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Mil gracias Gaby.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:) =:) =;)
0 min
  -> Gracias Leopoldo, un ídolo!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong: Si.......
10 mins
  -> Muchíiiiiisimas gracias Xenia y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias MPGS, sos muy amable!!!!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
términos cuadráticos


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

PDF] EFECTOS DE UN IMPUESTO SOBRE LAS EMISIONES DE SO DEL SECTOR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... sus términos cuadráticos son determinantes del consumo, ... Banks, J., Blundell,
R. W. y Lewbel, A. (1997): “Quadratic Engel Curves, Indirect Tax ...
www.uvigo.es/webs/xavier/papers/rea.pdf - Páginas similares

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
3 mins
  -> Gracias María! =:)

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Gracias Smash! =:)

agree  Jorge Castillo: :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge! =:) =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias gaby! =;)

agree  Gustavo Villar
57 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo! =:)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ernesto! =:)

agree  MPGS: :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias MPGS =:) =:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
términos cuadráticos


Explanation:
Se trata de los términos que están elevados a la segunda potencia. Igualmente sería necesario contar con algo más de contexto.

Leila Demirllian
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search