converse of the statement

Spanish translation: inversa del enunciado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:converse of the statement
Spanish translation:inversa del enunciado
Entered by: Spa-trans

23:13 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Logic
English term or phrase: converse of the statement
Question from a Math A test:

What is the **converse of the statement** "If you used too much milk, then your cereal is soggy"?
A) If your cereal is soggy, then you did not use too much milk.
etc.

I have the following options for "converse of the statement" but I'm not sure they are correct:
- ... la premisa opuesta a ....
- ... la proposición contraria a ...

Any suggestions are welcome, thanks!
Spa-trans
inversa
Explanation:
This is the usual term in mathematical logic.

logica de enunciados - [ Translate this page ]
... La doble línea indica que el proceso es igualmente válido a la inversa, es decir, que si tenemos la conjunción B & A, podemos afirmar también A & B. ...
www.cibernous.com/logica/enunciados/reglas2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-12 00:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la inversa del enunciado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-12 03:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice :

[PDF] Elementos deAlgebra Logica, Conjuntos, Relaciones, Funciones y ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... la logica y la teorıa de conjuntos. Se han escrito los primeros capıtulos ...
representa siempre la misma proposicion. A una proposicion verdadera co- ...
netlizama.usach.cl/avcapituloI.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Teorıa de conjuntos
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... una proposicion logica contradictoria, de manera que ningun individuo pueda
... Se llama imagen inversa (o recıproca) de C ⊆ B por f al conjunto ...
wmatem.eis.uva.es/~ignfar/ docencia/MD/apuntes/2_Conjuntos.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lo opuesto / lo contrario
Xenia Wong
4 +1inversa
Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo opuesto / lo contrario


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-11 23:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two words say it all..

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Thank you much, gaby.......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversa


Explanation:
This is the usual term in mathematical logic.

logica de enunciados - [ Translate this page ]
... La doble línea indica que el proceso es igualmente válido a la inversa, es decir, que si tenemos la conjunción B & A, podemos afirmar también A & B. ...
www.cibernous.com/logica/enunciados/reglas2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-12 00:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la inversa del enunciado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-12 03:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice :

[PDF] Elementos deAlgebra Logica, Conjuntos, Relaciones, Funciones y ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... la logica y la teorıa de conjuntos. Se han escrito los primeros capıtulos ...
representa siempre la misma proposicion. A una proposicion verdadera co- ...
netlizama.usach.cl/avcapituloI.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Teorıa de conjuntos
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... una proposicion logica contradictoria, de manera que ningun individuo pueda
... Se llama imagen inversa (o recıproca) de C ⊆ B por f al conjunto ...
wmatem.eis.uva.es/~ignfar/ docencia/MD/apuntes/2_Conjuntos.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: o la inversa de la proposición
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search