splay

Spanish translation: biselar, achaflanar, descantar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splay
Spanish translation:biselar, achaflanar, descantar
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:32 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: splay
splay is permissable on this surface of the part
MARCELO FLOR
biselar, achaflanar, descantar
Explanation:
Hola Traductor,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 17:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra *splay* tiene cantidad de significados pero me parece que si están hablando de una superficie, estos podrían encajar.
La fuente es el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
GOOD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biselar, achaflanar, descantar
Oso (X)
5biselado/biselar
Elías Sauza
4descanteado, achaflanar, extender, desplegar, alféizar...
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biselar, achaflanar, descantar


Explanation:
Hola Traductor,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 17:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra *splay* tiene cantidad de significados pero me parece que si están hablando de una superficie, estos podrían encajar.
La fuente es el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
GOOD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y feliz viernes a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biselado/biselar


Explanation:
splay vi
CONST window frame descantear

Al eliminar el canto significa que biselas: Se puede biselar esta superficie de la parte...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descanteado, achaflanar, extender, desplegar, alféizar...


Explanation:
opciones de aplicación

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search