blow rate (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: ritmo / frecuencia de martilleo / golpeo / estampado / disparo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow rate (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:ritmo / frecuencia de martilleo / golpeo / estampado / disparo
Entered by: MPGS

17:25 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: blow rate (en este contexto)
Aparece en un documento que habla sobre las características técnicas de un martillo hidráulico.

The energy is developed from a short stroke leading to a high BLOW RATE and greater pile productivity compared to an equivalent single-acting hammer.

También quizás alguien sepa de algún diccionario online sobre este tipo de maquinaria. Yo no estoy encontrando nada útil.

Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda!

Salu2 :)
Penelope Ausejo
Spain
frecuencia de golpeo / estampado
Explanation:

/ ritmo
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 17:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ disparo

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-16 19:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frecuencia de martilleo
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3frecuencia de golpeo / estampado
MPGS
4velocidad/tasa/proporción de impacto
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidad/tasa/proporción de impacto


Explanation:
Así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frecuencia de golpeo / estampado


Explanation:

/ ritmo
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 17:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ disparo

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-16 19:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frecuencia de martilleo
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: frecuencia de golpeo
1 hr
  -> gracias nina :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31 :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: frecuencia de golpes
14 hrs
  -> Si, gracias Pablo :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search