tapered brushing.

Spanish translation: buje cónico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapered bushing
Spanish translation:buje cónico
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

21:16 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tapered brushing.
they are designed to stand 15,000 hours minimum theorical useful life. The are fixed on the shaft through tapered brushing.
MultiLang.Pro
United States
buje cónico
Explanation:
Me parece que hay un error tipográfico. Si alguna pieza se fija a un eje mediante algo 'tapered', ese 'algo' muy probablemente sea un buje.
Tapered = cónico, coniforme, ahusado
Busingh = buje, cojinete, manguito, casquillo...
Ref.: diccionario de Collazo + experiencia
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4buje cónico
Raúl Waldman
4cepillado estrechado
felizfeliz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cepillado estrechado


Explanation:
El Gran Diccionario Larousse"
"brushing n cepillado m". También “brushwork” sale como “brushwork” y “técnica”. A lo mejor algo como "por la técnica de cepillado estrechado" le sirva. Suerte.

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buje cónico


Explanation:
Me parece que hay un error tipográfico. Si alguna pieza se fija a un eje mediante algo 'tapered', ese 'algo' muy probablemente sea un buje.
Tapered = cónico, coniforme, ahusado
Busingh = buje, cojinete, manguito, casquillo...
Ref.: diccionario de Collazo + experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS... Muchas gracias, MPGS.

agree  Hector Aires
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Héctor. Un cordial saludo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search