flywheel - worn thread

Spanish translation: volante o regulador que consiste en una rueda pesada que almacena energía cinética

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flywheel - worn thread
Spanish translation:volante o regulador que consiste en una rueda pesada que almacena energía cinética
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

22:38 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flywheel - worn thread
this is achieved through a hand driven flywheel, coupled to a worn thread, self-locking, and coupled to a pinion and gear rack
MultiLang.Pro
United States
volante o regulador que consiste en una rueda pesada que almacena energía cinética y, ver más.......
Explanation:
flywheel, heavy metal wheel attached to a drive shaft, having most of its weight concentrated at the circumference. Such a wheel resists changes in speed and helps steady the rotation of the shaft where a power source such as a piston engine exerts an uneven torque on the shaft or where the load is intermittent, as in piston pumps or punches. By slowly increasing the speed of a flywheel a small motor can store up energy that, if released in a short time, enables the motor to perform a function for which it is ordinarily too small. The flywheel was developed by James Watt in his work on the steam engine.
The noun flywheel has one meaning:

Meaning #1: regulator consisting of a heavy wheel that stores kinetic energy and smoothes the operation of a reciprocating engine.

WORN THREAD: rosca desgastada.
thread [ɵred]
I nombre
1 hilo
to lose the thread of sthg, perder el hilo de algo: I've lost the thread of your argument, he perdido el hilo de tu argumento
2 Téc rosca
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Finally!!...........muchas gracias Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volante - rosca/husillo (de tornillo) sinfín
Pablo Grosschmid
5volante o regulador que consiste en una rueda pesada que almacena energía cinética y, ver más.......
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1volante - cuerda desgastada
Yazmin Osoyo
4volante de inercia / tornillo sin fin (husillo helicoidal)
Black & White
4Volante - tornillo de rosca usado
myrc (X)
3Vea estos apuntos
felizfeliz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vea estos apuntos


Explanation:
El Gran Diccionario Larousse:
"flywheel n TECH volante m."
Si se habla de "screw" para "thread" el Diccionario Gran Larousse dice: thread...TECH rosca f, filete m (on a screw)...MIN filón m, veta f…”
Que ayuden estos apuntos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-16 23:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, estos apuntes. Gracias.

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volante - cuerda desgastada


Explanation:
Diccionario técnico Routledge


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-16 23:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón... no es cuerda es rosca :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-16 23:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.arlen.com.br/asp/n_dicionario.asp?letra=V
flywheel, heavy metal wheel attached to a drive shaft, having most of its weight concentrated at the circumference. Such a wheel resists changes in speed and helps steady the rotation of the shaft where a power source such as a piston engine exerts an uneven torque on the shaft or where the load is intermittent, as in piston pumps or punches. By slowly increasing the speed of a flywheel a small motor can store up energy that, if released in a short time, enables the motor to perform a function for which it is ordinarily too small. The flywheel was developed by James Watt in his work on the steam engine.

Flywheel assembly, Volante completo de motor (avia). Flywheel housing,
Cárter del volante. Flywheel ring gear, Corona dentada del volante. ...
www.ala.aero/ala2/diccionario/dic_alfa_es.php?letra=F


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-16 23:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flywheel = volante (máquinas); circuito compensador (electricidad)
flywheel bearing = cojinete de volante
flywheel circuit = circuito compensador (radio)


Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: volante y rosca
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volante o regulador que consiste en una rueda pesada que almacena energía cinética y, ver más.......


Explanation:
flywheel, heavy metal wheel attached to a drive shaft, having most of its weight concentrated at the circumference. Such a wheel resists changes in speed and helps steady the rotation of the shaft where a power source such as a piston engine exerts an uneven torque on the shaft or where the load is intermittent, as in piston pumps or punches. By slowly increasing the speed of a flywheel a small motor can store up energy that, if released in a short time, enables the motor to perform a function for which it is ordinarily too small. The flywheel was developed by James Watt in his work on the steam engine.
The noun flywheel has one meaning:

Meaning #1: regulator consisting of a heavy wheel that stores kinetic energy and smoothes the operation of a reciprocating engine.

WORN THREAD: rosca desgastada.
thread [ɵred]
I nombre
1 hilo
to lose the thread of sthg, perder el hilo de algo: I've lost the thread of your argument, he perdido el hilo de tu argumento
2 Téc rosca



    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/flywheel
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=thr...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Finally!!...........muchas gracias Gaby

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volante - rosca/husillo (de tornillo) sinfín


Explanation:
debe ser un typo

worm thread



Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volante - tornillo de rosca usado


Explanation:
'Flywheel' para máquinas se dice 'volante', 'worn thread' es 'tornillo de rosca usado', dado que debe ir acoplado a una rueda dentada.


    Diccionario enciclopédico de términos técnicos - Collazo
myrc (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volante de inercia / tornillo sin fin (husillo helicoidal)


Explanation:
Este volante esta fabricado de tal manera que la mayor cantidad de su masa se ubica en la periferia. Al girar, éste genera una gran cantidad de energía. En un momento determinado, un dispositivo se acopla al centro del VOLANTE DE INERCIA y transmite toda esta energía. Por lo general, si la máquina utiliza piñones, ruedas dentadas, cremalleras y otros elementos mecánicos dentados, el eje al cual se acopla se denomina husillo y si este transmite el movimiento a un piñón, es muy seguro que se trate de un TORNILLO SIN FIN o HUSILLO HELICOIDAL.

Este mecanismo se emplea en muchas aplicaciones mecánicas, especialmente en las prensas excéntricas, las cuales utilizan un EJE EXCENTRICO en vez de un tornillo sin fin para transmitir la energía desde el volante.


Black & White
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search