thermal overload releaser

Spanish translation: relés térmicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal overload releaser
Spanish translation:relés térmicos
Entered by: Hector Aires

02:36 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: thermal overload releaser
"Also check whether the thermal overload releasers of the contactors are set to the nominal current of the motors."

Thanks a lot!
mar52
Argentina
relés térmicos
Explanation:
Hay cientos de referencias en goggle tanto de España, México, Argentina y de la marca de contactor que busque, Siemens, ABB, Schneider, etc.
Por otro lado lo que dice la frase es tal cual. El relé térmico del contactor debe regularse a la corriente nominal del motor.
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Todas las respuestas son acertadas, pero elijo ésta porque me parece la más utilizada en Arg.
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4liberadores de sobrecarga térmica
Fabricio Castillo
5 +2actuador de sobrecarga t‚rmica
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1relés térmicos
Hector Aires


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liberadores de sobrecarga térmica


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Smash!

agree  Marianela Melleda
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marianela!

agree  Otilia Acosta
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Otimar!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actuador de sobrecarga t‚rmica


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Excelente opción
46 mins
  -> gracias Fabricio

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> gracias bigedsenior

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relés térmicos


Explanation:
Hay cientos de referencias en goggle tanto de España, México, Argentina y de la marca de contactor que busque, Siemens, ABB, Schneider, etc.
Por otro lado lo que dice la frase es tal cual. El relé térmico del contactor debe regularse a la corriente nominal del motor.

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 590
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Todas las respuestas son acertadas, pero elijo ésta porque me parece la más utilizada en Arg.
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: tal cual
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search