driving machines

Spanish translation: equipos impulsores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving machines
Spanish translation:equipos impulsores
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

00:53 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: driving machines
Se refiere a las características/bondades de los "combi motors" (Motores combinados??):

"It is therefore particularly suitable for driving machines which, while running at a high speed, require a torque that is approximately the same as the nominal torque."

Sé que hay un término específico en español...
Gracias!
mar52
Argentina
equipos impulsores
Explanation:
Iba a usar motores, pero me suena a redundancia. Prefiero enfatizar la idea de impulsión, para lo cual elijo "equipos" para no sobreabundar... ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...particularmente adecuado para accionar máquinas que (en las cuales),...
Hector Aires
5equipos impulsores
Fabricio Castillo
5motores de mando
Ernesto de Lara
4máquinas transportadoras
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquinas transportadoras


Explanation:
Introducción - Máquinas transportadoras y levantadoras - Tipos y clasificaciones; Teoría general de las máquinas transportadoras ...
www.mech.upatras.gr/~dentsora/mdyesf.htm - 4k

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motores de mando


Explanation:
o motores de gobierno

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipos impulsores


Explanation:
Iba a usar motores, pero me suena a redundancia. Prefiero enfatizar la idea de impulsión, para lo cual elijo "equipos" para no sobreabundar... ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...particularmente adecuado para accionar máquinas que (en las cuales),...


Explanation:
tal cual
El étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: Me gusta mucho esta opción. Saludos
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search