REASSESS (as a noun)

Spanish translation: ¿No será un typo?

07:33 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: REASSESS (as a noun)
Parecen unas guías o algo así, pero en los diccionarios que tengo no encuentro un significado distinto de "volver a evaluar" o algo así:

... to enable safe removal and prevent the assembly moving out of line in the bowl *reassess*

Leave the screwed rods in place to enable correct alignment of the new bearing assembly in the bowl *reassess*

Para ayudar en el contexto decir que el "bowl" es un tazón industrial para amasar.

Gracias
isaacmoral
Spanish translation:¿No será un typo?
Explanation:
¿No podría ser "recess", en cuyo caso la traducción sería "hueco", que, en mi opinión, sí tiene sentido.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Gracias Margaret, pues sí se trataba de una errata y era "recess". Me extrañaba que la errata se repitiera y siempre de la misma forma.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2¿No será un typo?
margaret caulfield
4Reevaluar
ELENA GUTIERREZ
3 -1podría ser...
Valdes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reassess (as a noun)
Reevaluar


Explanation:
Según el diccionario politécnico Beigbeder Atienza

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: www.wordreference.com/definition/reassess
23 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Refugio: But does it make sense?
28 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: We can't always believe the dictionaries, especially if, as Ruth states, it doesn't make any sense whatsoever.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿No será un typo?


Explanation:
¿No podría ser "recess", en cuyo caso la traducción sería "hueco", que, en mi opinión, sí tiene sentido.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Gracias Margaret, pues sí se trataba de una errata y era "recess". Me extrañaba que la errata se repitiera y siempre de la misma forma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Exactly what I thought when I saw it. // In response to the asker's comment, if the document was orally dictated, it is quite possible that some blythe secretary, having once decided that s/he heard the word "reassess", spelled it that way multiple times.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth, although I've already been turned down.

agree  Mar Brotons: I think you're probably right. Even if it is repeated throughout the text. It's not uncommon to find many spelling mistakes in technical texts written by technical people.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mar. I've seen many spelling mistakes like this.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reassess (as a noun)
podría ser...


Explanation:
eje, mantener en su eje??? axis

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Going from the asker's comment to me. ¿"Eje" = "reassess"?. Sorry, Valdes.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search