tossing

Spanish translation: ondeando, sacudiendo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tossing
Spanish translation:ondeando, sacudiendo
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

07:40 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tossing
tossing the envelope surface
(de una máquina rotativa)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
ondeando, sacudiendo
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Va bien en el contexto. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ondeando, sacudiendo
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1volteándo / dando la vuelta
Claudia Alvis
3sacudiendo
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volteándo / dando la vuelta


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacudiendo


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ondeando, sacudiendo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
Va bien en el contexto. Mil gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search