International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Retracted

Spanish translation: Encogido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retracted
Spanish translation:Encogido
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

11:17 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Retracted
Tratándose de un brazo telescópico - por ejemplo de una grúa - ¿cuál sería la palabra con significado opuesto a "extendido"?
¿Podría ser "retractado" como en inlés? ¿O sería mejor "retraido"?
Gracias
Simon Drummond
encogido
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Gracias, Jesus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2replegado
Ocean Trans
3encogido
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retracted
encogido


Explanation:
Suerte

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Jesus

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retracted
replegado


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Saludos,

Ocean Trans
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
13 mins
  -> Muy amable María

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search