International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Paint Line sheet metal

Spanish translation: sección/línea/cadena de pintura de chapas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paint Line sheet metal
Spanish translation:sección/línea/cadena de pintura de chapas
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

21:48 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Paint Line sheet metal
El texto indica de forma telegráfica las distintas secciones de una fábrica de tractores. No tiene contexto. Los puntos indican, por ejemplo, la línea de montaje de transmisiones, el montaje de cabinas, el montaje de tractores, la prueba de tractores y "Paint Line sheet metal"
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
sección de pintura de chapas/ lugar donde se realiza el pintado de las chapas
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!.




sheet [ʃɪ:t] nombre
1 (de papel) hoja
2 (de metal) chapa
(de vidrio) lámina.

Paint is the general term for a family of products used to protect and add color to an object or surface by covering it with a pigmented coating. As a verb, painting is the application of paint. One who paints is called a painter.

Paint is very common and is applied to almost every kind of object. It is a method of producing art, an industrial coating, a driving aid (lane markings), a preservative (rust-prone steel auto bodies), on interior walls, on exterior surfaces exposed to weather, and myriad other uses.

With art, it has also been used for centuries in the creation of great works, such as Leonardo da Vinci's Mona Lisa and Vincent Van Gogh's Starry Night.

Components

There are generally three parts to a paint: binder, diluent and additives. However, only one of these components, the binder, is absolutely required. The binder is that part of the vehicle which eventually solidifies to form the dried paint film. The diluent serves to adjust the viscosity of the paint. It is volatile and does not become part of the paint film. Anything else is an additive.

Typical binders include synthetic or natural resins such as acrylics, polyurethanes, polyesters, melamines, oils, or latex.

Typical diluents include organic solvents such as alcohols, ketones, esters, glycol ethers, and the like. Water is a common diluent. Sometimes volatile low-molecular weight synthetic resins also serve as diluents.

Typical additives include pigments, dyes, catalysts, thickeners, stabilizers, emulsifers, texturizers, adhesion promotors, flatteners (de-glossing agents), and the like.

After application, the paint solidifies and becomes tack-free. Depending on the type of binder, this hardening may be a result of curing (polymerization), evaporation, or even cooling. In oil-based paint, curing takes the form of oxidation, for example oxidation of linseed oil to form linoxin to create a varnish. Other common cured films are prepared from crosslinkers, such as polyurethane or melamine resins, reacted with acrylic polyester or polyurethane resins, often in the presence of a catalyst which serves to make the curing reaction proceed more quickly or under milder conditions. These cured-film paints can be either solvent-borne or waterborne. Other waterborne paints are emulsions of solid binders in water. When the diluent evaporates, the molecules of the binder coalesce to form a solid film. Still other films are fomed by cooling of the binder. For example, encaustic or wax paints are liquid when warm, and harden upon cooling.

Español (Spanish)
n. - pintura, color, tinte
v. tr. - pintar, describir, untar, dar unos toques
v. intr. - pintar, pintarse, servir de modelo

Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sección de pintura de chapas/ lugar donde se realiza el pintado de las chapas
Gabriela Rodriguez
4línea de pintado de las láminas de metal
Otilia Acosta
3linea de pintura de carrocería
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint line sheet metal
línea de pintado de las láminas de metal


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paint line sheet metal
linea de pintura de carrocería


Explanation:
en las plantas de ensamblaje de automóviles 'sheet metal' es 'carrocería'. Puede ser que en este caso también sea así

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paint line sheet metal
sección de pintura de chapas/ lugar donde se realiza el pintado de las chapas


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!.




sheet [ʃɪ:t] nombre
1 (de papel) hoja
2 (de metal) chapa
(de vidrio) lámina.

Paint is the general term for a family of products used to protect and add color to an object or surface by covering it with a pigmented coating. As a verb, painting is the application of paint. One who paints is called a painter.

Paint is very common and is applied to almost every kind of object. It is a method of producing art, an industrial coating, a driving aid (lane markings), a preservative (rust-prone steel auto bodies), on interior walls, on exterior surfaces exposed to weather, and myriad other uses.

With art, it has also been used for centuries in the creation of great works, such as Leonardo da Vinci's Mona Lisa and Vincent Van Gogh's Starry Night.

Components

There are generally three parts to a paint: binder, diluent and additives. However, only one of these components, the binder, is absolutely required. The binder is that part of the vehicle which eventually solidifies to form the dried paint film. The diluent serves to adjust the viscosity of the paint. It is volatile and does not become part of the paint film. Anything else is an additive.

Typical binders include synthetic or natural resins such as acrylics, polyurethanes, polyesters, melamines, oils, or latex.

Typical diluents include organic solvents such as alcohols, ketones, esters, glycol ethers, and the like. Water is a common diluent. Sometimes volatile low-molecular weight synthetic resins also serve as diluents.

Typical additives include pigments, dyes, catalysts, thickeners, stabilizers, emulsifers, texturizers, adhesion promotors, flatteners (de-glossing agents), and the like.

After application, the paint solidifies and becomes tack-free. Depending on the type of binder, this hardening may be a result of curing (polymerization), evaporation, or even cooling. In oil-based paint, curing takes the form of oxidation, for example oxidation of linseed oil to form linoxin to create a varnish. Other common cured films are prepared from crosslinkers, such as polyurethane or melamine resins, reacted with acrylic polyester or polyurethane resins, often in the presence of a catalyst which serves to make the curing reaction proceed more quickly or under milder conditions. These cured-film paints can be either solvent-borne or waterborne. Other waterborne paints are emulsions of solid binders in water. When the diluent evaporates, the molecules of the binder coalesce to form a solid film. Still other films are fomed by cooling of the binder. For example, encaustic or wax paints are liquid when warm, and harden upon cooling.

Español (Spanish)
n. - pintura, color, tinte
v. tr. - pintar, describir, untar, dar unos toques
v. intr. - pintar, pintarse, servir de modelo




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=she...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/paint
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search