threaded hub

Spanish translation: Eje roscado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: threaded hub
Spanish translation:Eje roscado
Entered by: María Florencia Otero

11:29 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: threaded hub
It is describing a flap disc: "Easy disc change with an M14 threaded hub"
María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Eje roscado, barra roscada
Explanation:
The equivalent term for hub is "Eje" but "Barra" is commonly used
Selected response from:

jclopezpozas
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buje (cubo) roscado de métrica 14
jomasaov (X)
3 +1Eje roscado, barra roscada
jclopezpozas
3manguito roscado
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3boca de conexión roscada
ELENA GUTIERREZ
2rosca central
Rosmu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manguito roscado


Explanation:
Me falta contexto

en Euradicautom: hub se puede traducir en mecánica como manguito

hth
s


    Reference: http://www.layecom.es/Espanol/products.htm#MNG
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boca de conexión roscada


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eje roscado, barra roscada


Explanation:
The equivalent term for hub is "Eje" but "Barra" is commonly used

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buje (cubo) roscado de métrica 14


Explanation:
.

jomasaov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rosca central


Explanation:
...rosca central de ...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search