Genuine PArts Centre

Spanish translation: Centro proveedor de piezas (repuestos) originales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Genuine Parts Centre
Spanish translation:Centro proveedor de piezas (repuestos) originales
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

09:32 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cars
English term or phrase: Genuine PArts Centre
Belt inspection also for external departments, e.g. Genuine Parts Centre
It´s a chart so I don´t have much context, talking about cars
Contro/inspeccion de departamentos externos de cinturones de seguridad ejemplo: Centro de PArtes Genuinas?
Transteam
Centro proveedor de piezas (repuestos) originales
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centro de Genuine Parts
bigedsenior
4centro de recambios originales
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
4Centro proveedor de piezas (repuestos) originales
René Cofré Baeza
4Centro de piezas genuinas
Olga Alex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro de piezas genuinas


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuine parts centre
Centro proveedor de piezas (repuestos) originales


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuine parts centre
centro de recambios originales


Explanation:
"parts" es también piezas, pero algunos de mis clientes prefieren llamarlo "recambios"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 09:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia: http://www.miguelrodenas.com/empresa.htm


Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genuine parts centre
centro de Genuine Parts


Explanation:
"Genuine Parts" is the name of a company supplying automotive parts.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search