Floor space

Spanish translation: superficie cubierta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floor space
Spanish translation:superficie cubierta
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:57 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cars
English term or phrase: Floor space
Habla de las distitnas areas de una fabrica menciona:
Mano de obra total
Area total
Built on Area
Floor space
Transteam
superficie cubierta
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 10:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In Beigbeder Atienza\'s Technical Dictionary, the following definition for \"floor space\" is given:

\"floor space: superficie del piso // superficie cubierta (fábricas) // espacio que ocupa una máquina // superficie útil\"

The word in parentheses after \"superficie cubierta\", that is \"fábricas\", means \"factories\". Hence, the correct choice for \"floor space\" in this case is \"superficie cubierta\".

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2superficie cubierta
Michael Powers (PhD)
3espacio útil
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor space
espacio útil


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor space
superficie cubierta


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 10:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In Beigbeder Atienza\'s Technical Dictionary, the following definition for \"floor space\" is given:

\"floor space: superficie del piso // superficie cubierta (fábricas) // espacio que ocupa una máquina // superficie útil\"

The word in parentheses after \"superficie cubierta\", that is \"fábricas\", means \"factories\". Hence, the correct choice for \"floor space\" in this case is \"superficie cubierta\".

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM - Mike :)

agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fabricio - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search