flashing sealant

Spanish translation: sellador de secado rápido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashing sealant
Spanish translation:sellador de secado rápido
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

14:35 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flashing sealant
polyurethane roof and flashing sealant.
IT'S TEXT ABOUT DANGEROUS CHEMICALS IN A LAB AND ITS SAFETY MEASURES
MARCELO FLOR
sellador de secado rápido
Explanation:
Una sug.
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
GOOD OPTION
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sellador de vierteaguas
bigedsenior
4 +1sellador de secado rápido
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sellador de secado rápido


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
GOOD OPTION

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sellador de vierteaguas


Explanation:
Flashing is the metal roofing material along roof edges, in valleys and around vent pipes and chimneys.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-27 18:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many selants contain flammable components, so they could pose a fire hazard.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
THANKS
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: THANKS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search