flap disc

Spanish translation: disco de aleta/ disco abatible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flap disc
Spanish translation:disco de aleta/ disco abatible
Entered by: SandraV

15:29 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flap disc
It is a headline in a text that talks about abrasive discs

Flap Disc Finishing System
Thank you very much.
Maria Otero
Spain
disco de aleta/ disco abatible
Explanation:
disco de aleta/ disco abatible
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disco de aleta/ disco abatible
SandraV
5disco colgante
Gustavo Villar
3dico de solapa o aleta
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disco colgante


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Hola, después de mucho buscar encontré que se dice "disco laminado" o "disco de láminas"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hola, después de mucho buscar encontré que se dice "disco laminado" o "disco de láminas"

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dico de solapa o aleta


Explanation:
It doesn't appear as such in the dictionaries, but my guess is that it is an abbrasive disc with a protection around it, such as a power grinder, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-27 15:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disco de solapa o aleta, sorry for the typo!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Hola, después de mucho buscar encontré que se dice "disco laminado" o "disco de láminas"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hola, después de mucho buscar encontré que se dice "disco laminado" o "disco de láminas"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disco de aleta/ disco abatible


Explanation:
disco de aleta/ disco abatible

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo :-)
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search