gas extinguishing

Spanish translation: zonas de instalación de gases extintores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas extinguishing
Spanish translation:zonas de instalación de gases extintores
Entered by: Hector Aires

19:54 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cars
English term or phrase: gas extinguishing
Gas extinguishing installation zones
talking about a car factory, safety tasks
Transteam
zonas de instalación de gases extintores
Explanation:
En las plantas fabricantes de automóviles, y particularmente en las plantas de pintura, se montan baterías de cilindros (unos 20 por batería) conteniendo, por ejemplo, CO2, de los que salen tuberías hacia zonas con riesgo de incendio.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extinción por agentes extintores gaseosos
nimrodtran
5 +1zonas de instalación de gases extintores
Hector Aires


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonas de instalación de gases extintores


Explanation:
En las plantas fabricantes de automóviles, y particularmente en las plantas de pintura, se montan baterías de cilindros (unos 20 por batería) conteniendo, por ejemplo, CO2, de los que salen tuberías hacia zonas con riesgo de incendio.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 590
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: también; más redonda que la mía
12 mins
  -> Gracias, El Étor

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extinción por agentes extintores gaseosos


Explanation:
centralized systems for protection against fire that uses gases (argon, nitrogen, etc.) and not, for example, sand, water, powders, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-27 20:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct Hector\'s answer is more complete as it includes the \"zonas the instalación\" that lacks in my answer. You can also merge both. \"zonas de instalación de agentes extintores gaseosos\". Pls, give him the points.


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=%22extintores...
    Reference: http://www.wg-plc.com/international/fire/extinguishing.html
nimrodtran
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search