inside-to-inside

Spanish translation: "de adentro a adentro" o más refinadamente "entre caras/marcas internas"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside-to-inside
Spanish translation:"de adentro a adentro" o más refinadamente "entre caras/marcas internas"
Entered by: charlesink

20:03 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mediciones
English term or phrase: inside-to-inside
Dimensions can be measured in any convenient way, such as from “inside-to-inside” (least dimension between marks, measured laterally parallel to transverse centerline) or “outside to outside” (greatest dimension including marks measured laterally parallel to transverse centerline) or from “center to center” as is most appropriate for the type of indicator marker
charlesink
"de adentro a adentro" o mejor "entre caras/marcas internas"
Explanation:
En lenguaje coloquial entre operarios se suele usar la primera. La otra es más refinada, más profesional, diría que más paqueta.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Como siempre, en el clavo.
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"de adentro a adentro" o mejor "entre caras/marcas internas"
Hector Aires
4mediciones internas (de pared a pared)
Xenia Wong
4de una marca interna a otra
Ricardo Eid
4"De dentro hacia adentro"
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"De dentro hacia adentro"


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de una marca interna a otra


Explanation:
"de una a otra marca interna"

Por ej., si se aplicara, "entre paredes internas".

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"de adentro a adentro" o mejor "entre caras/marcas internas"


Explanation:
En lenguaje coloquial entre operarios se suele usar la primera. La otra es más refinada, más profesional, diría que más paqueta.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 590
Grading comment
Como siempre, en el clavo.
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: parece una chacarera, no? ;-))
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediciones internas (de pared a pared)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search