conveyor barriers

Spanish translation: barreras de protección de los transportadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveyor barriers
Spanish translation:barreras de protección de los transportadores
Entered by: Hector Aires

20:11 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cars
English term or phrase: conveyor barriers
Talking about a car factory, sorry no context. The chart deals with fire extinguishers
Transteam
barreras de protección de los transportadores
Explanation:
Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 20:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No tengo más idea. He montado de todo adentro de plantas automovilísticas pero esto me desconcierta.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barreras (u obstáculos) del (en el ) transportador (o barra transportadora).
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5barreras o topes de la banda transportadora
Giovanni Rengifo
4vallas de los transportadores
Xenia Wong
4barreras de conducción / transmisión / traslación
Ricardo Eid
3 +1barreras de protección de los transportadores
Hector Aires
3cinta
marox79


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barreras de protección de los transportadores


Explanation:
Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 20:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No tengo más idea. He montado de todo adentro de plantas automovilísticas pero esto me desconcierta.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 590
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barreras (u obstáculos) del (en el ) transportador (o barra transportadora).


Explanation:
EXP. Good luck with this one.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¿No pueden ser haces de barrera (fotoeléctricos)? Es que con tan poco contexto...
29 mins
  -> Got it! Muy poco contexto... Gracias, nimrodtran.

agree  Gustavo Villar: barreras (o topes)
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gustavo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barreras de conducción / transmisión / traslación


Explanation:
Sin entender exactamente a qué se refiere la frase, por falta de contexto, así de amplia es mi apuesta.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vallas de los transportadores


Explanation:
Another option.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barreras o topes de la banda transportadora


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinta


Explanation:
At the tobacco factory I work for, that's what it is. Don't know if it fits your ST, sorry

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search