locking service

Spanish translation: servicio de ajuste/ fijación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking service
Spanish translation:servicio de ajuste/ fijación
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:12 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cars
English term or phrase: locking service
en una fabrica de autos se refiere al personal que se encarga de eso
Servicio de cierre con llave???
Transteam
servicio de ajuste/ fijación
Explanation:
# To fix in place so that movement or escape is impossible; hold fast: The ship was locked in the ice through the winter. She felt that she had become locked into a binding agreement.
#

1. To sight and follow (a moving target) automatically: locked the enemy fighter in the gun sights.
2. To aim (a weapon or other device) at a moving target so as to follow it automatically: “The pilot had locked his targeting radar on the slow-moving frigate” (Ed Magnuson).

# To engage and interlock securely so as to be immobile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 02:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SERVICIO DE FIJACIÓN DEL METAL - REPARACIÓN DEL HIERRO FUNDIDO A MÁQUINA PARA LOS MOTORES, LOS GENERADORES, LAS BOMBAS Y LOS COMPRESORES.

http://www.ship-technology.com /contractors/propulsion/mls/
http://www.ship-technology.com /contractors/propulsion/mls/ml s1.html
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servicio de cerrajería (de autos)
Otilia Acosta
5servicio de ajuste/ fijación
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio de ajuste/ fijación


Explanation:
# To fix in place so that movement or escape is impossible; hold fast: The ship was locked in the ice through the winter. She felt that she had become locked into a binding agreement.
#

1. To sight and follow (a moving target) automatically: locked the enemy fighter in the gun sights.
2. To aim (a weapon or other device) at a moving target so as to follow it automatically: “The pilot had locked his targeting radar on the slow-moving frigate” (Ed Magnuson).

# To engage and interlock securely so as to be immobile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 02:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SERVICIO DE FIJACIÓN DEL METAL - REPARACIÓN DEL HIERRO FUNDIDO A MÁQUINA PARA LOS MOTORES, LOS GENERADORES, LAS BOMBAS Y LOS COMPRESORES.

http://www.ship-technology.com /contractors/propulsion/mls/
http://www.ship-technology.com /contractors/propulsion/mls/ml s1.html


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/lock&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Te felicito. 856 preguntas respondidas. 0 hechas. Todo un record. No como otros y OTRAS que preguntan mucho y contestan poco. Cambia la foto.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector tengo los dedos acalambrados, desde que emprecé hace 2 meses que no paro de responder, me hice una adicta jajjajajjaa, saludos y ya va lo de la foto y me hace reír mucho, no como algunos antipáticos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicio de cerrajería (de autos)


Explanation:
Una sug. Puede tratarse del duplicado de llaves extraviadas o dejadas dentro del vehículo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-28 02:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más bien de colocar cerraduras y elaborar las llaves de los nuevos vehículos. Me confundí, estás hablando de una fábrica, no de un taller. En algunos los talleres también prestan este servicio.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: sin lo de autos queda muy bien, adem s de ser muy £tiles en beneficio de los distraidos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

neutral  Hector Aires: Me parece razonable la respuesta pero hay poco contexto.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search