International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jackstands

Spanish translation: soportes ajustables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jackstands
Spanish translation: soportes ajustables
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

02:27 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: jackstands
Used to jack up the trucks or cars
andrea repetto
soporte ajustable
Explanation:
No precisamente un gato (no maulla)
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5soporte ajustable
Ernesto de Lara
4 +3gato mecánico o hidráulico
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gato mecánico o hidráulico


Explanation:
Hola Andrea,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 02:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gato
5. m. Máquina compuesta de un engranaje de piñón y cremallera, con un trinquete de seguridad, que sirve para levantar grandes pesos a poca altura. También se hace con una tuerca y un husillo.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 02:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See picture here:
http://www.autolifts.com/shop/product135.html

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
7 mins
  -> ¡Heeeeeeeey! ¡Quihúbole, compa! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Maria Boschero: Estaba pensando en pie o plataforma para el gato, pero el gato en sí ya incluye un pie, ¿es así?
8 mins
  -> Sí, a mí también se me ocurrió, pero creo que con decir "gato" ya implica el pie. Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Tante grazie, Gaby! ¶:^)

neutral  Henry Hinds: En efecto mi cumpa, es como dice Big Ed en su nota, el gato es otro, como bien dice Neto, son los soportes que después colocas (siendo hombre prevenido).
3 hrs
  -> Tienen toda la razón usté y Neto, mi Cumpa. Gracias por el desasne ¶:^)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soporte ajustable


Explanation:
No precisamente un gato (no maulla)

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Si, son soportes utilizados en pareja.
49 mins
  -> thanks bigedsenior

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs
  -> gracias Daniel

agree  Lamberto Victorica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lamberto

agree  Henry Hinds: En el clavo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
15 hrs
  -> gracias mi estimado plant¡grado. Yo tambi‚n estuve a punto de irme con la finta con esta




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search