gear stack

Spanish translation: conjunto de engranajes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear stack
Spanish translation:conjunto de engranajes
Entered by: Idoia Echenique

20:44 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gear drives
English term or phrase: gear stack
...rotating gears turn gear stacks. Rotating gear stacks turn the axle. (Se trata de un regador móvil accionado por la presión del agua)
Víctor Nine
Argentina
conjunto de engranajes
Explanation:
podría ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 20:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sistema de engranajes
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1 rbol de engranes
Ernesto de Lara
3 +2conjunto de engranajes
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjunto de engranajes


Explanation:
podría ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 20:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sistema de engranajes

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
 rbol de engranes


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-10-31 22:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, en mx. Tambi‚n se le conoce en el extranjero como  rbol de engranajes.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Si, habría que verlo pero sí, entiendo que es un "árbol de engranajes".
7 hrs
  -> gracias Tom s. Favor tomar nota del localismo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search