upper dash

Spanish translation: salpicadero superior; tablero (instrumental) superior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper dash
Spanish translation:salpicadero superior; tablero (instrumental) superior
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

02:49 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tractor de jardín
English term or phrase: upper dash
Located conveniently on the upper dash.

Esto es parte de la descripción de un tractor de jardín.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
salpicadero superior
Explanation:
Supongo que han abreviado "dashboard" (salpicadero). Sino, no se me ocurre que otra cosa pueda ser.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tablero instrumental superior
ElChe (X)
2 +2salpicadero superior
Carlos Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salpicadero superior


Explanation:
Supongo que han abreviado "dashboard" (salpicadero). Sino, no se me ocurre que otra cosa pueda ser.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Si, coincido contigo, debe de ser asi............
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias.

agree  uxia90
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablero instrumental superior


Explanation:
Por las 'deudas', otra opcion .....porque como veras hay DOS tipos de 'dash' que puede aplicar en este caso;

1 : a screen on the front of a usually horse-drawn vehicle to intercept water, mud, or snow
2 : a panel extending across the interior of a vehicle (as an automobile) below the windshield and usually containing instruments (as a speedometer) and controls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-17 03:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo que sea que esta 'convenientemente situado ' en el dash te va a indicar cual de las dos opciones corresponde. Si tiene algo que ver con el encendido o controles es mas probable que este en el tablero de mandos y no la salpicadera

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, ElChe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 days 40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search