subdial

Spanish translation: sub-esfera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subdial
Spanish translation:sub-esfera
Entered by: Angels Sala

17:48 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Watch
English term or phrase: subdial
SETTING THE TIME DISPLAY
Set the TIME by pulling the crown out two steps. The seconds subdial immediately resets to zero. Adjust by turning crown. AM or PM time is set correspondingly with the 24 hour sub-dial.
Angels Sala
Spain
sub-esfera
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dial
Ernesto de Lara
3sub-esfera
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-esfera


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dial


Explanation:
Basta con hablar del dial de segundos sin complicar el asunto

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search