sweeper hand

Spanish translation: el segundero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweeper hand
Spanish translation:el segundero
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

09:37 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Watch
English term or phrase: sweeper hand
After 1’00” (60 seconds), the sweeper hand moves forward to measure elapsed time in minutes. The 1/20 sec. subdial will now record seconds. The chronograph will record a maximum time of 99’99” (100 minutes), after which it will reset to the zero position.
Angels Sala
Spain
el segundero
Explanation:
Un reloj de engranes se basa en un pulsador que puede ser de 1 Hz o submúltiplo el cuál brinda movimiento al segundero, tanto el minutero como el horario .
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reloj

Alguien tiene conocimiento de un reloj que el segundero marche en setido contrario a la agujas horarias?
mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060823172934AAPpwA7

Por ejemplo, miro mi reloj y me percato de que la posición del minutero coincide con la del segundero.
www.unav.es/gep/ReglasRazon.html

¿Su reloj tiene segundero? Es probable que ajuste la hora en su artefacto con “límite de digitos” cuando el reloj de referencia esté por “empezar” un minuto ...
www.coleparmer.com/techinfo/techinfo.asp?htmlfile=fluke_why...

Hay otros 35,000 hits en Google para esta acepción de segundero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-11-24 10:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STOP!!!!!!!!!!!

I BLEW IT!!! MY initial answer of MINTUREO is the correct one!!

That is what this text is describing!!
The advance of the minute hand or MINUTERO, NOT the secundero.

Sorry about this mistake. Totally my fault!!
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el segundero
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4manecilla giro por minuto
garci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manecilla giro por minuto


Explanation:
Sweep or sweeper hand:
A second hand that is mounted on the same center as the hour and minute hand and is read on the minutes.

Manecilla giratoria que de una vuelta por minuto (sweep hand completing one revolution per minute).

Diferente al minutero, que sólo avanza una marca (minute mark) por minuto.

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el segundero


Explanation:
Un reloj de engranes se basa en un pulsador que puede ser de 1 Hz o submúltiplo el cuál brinda movimiento al segundero, tanto el minutero como el horario .
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reloj

Alguien tiene conocimiento de un reloj que el segundero marche en setido contrario a la agujas horarias?
mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060823172934AAPpwA7

Por ejemplo, miro mi reloj y me percato de que la posición del minutero coincide con la del segundero.
www.unav.es/gep/ReglasRazon.html

¿Su reloj tiene segundero? Es probable que ajuste la hora en su artefacto con “límite de digitos” cuando el reloj de referencia esté por “empezar” un minuto ...
www.coleparmer.com/techinfo/techinfo.asp?htmlfile=fluke_why...

Hay otros 35,000 hits en Google para esta acepción de segundero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-11-24 10:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STOP!!!!!!!!!!!

I BLEW IT!!! MY initial answer of MINTUREO is the correct one!!

That is what this text is describing!!
The advance of the minute hand or MINUTERO, NOT the secundero.

Sorry about this mistake. Totally my fault!!


Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "Manecilla del minutero" diría yo.. Saludos de tu amiga
19 mins
  -> Pero Ché, como sabés, me dí cuenta muy tarde de mis errores. Gracias a vos que estás siempre lista a rescatarme!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search