dead flanges

Spanish translation: bridas fijas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead flanges
Spanish translation:bridas fijas
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

19:23 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fire water pump
English term or phrase: dead flanges
All connection flanges are to be fitted with dead flanges.

Pequeña sección relativa al motor eléctrico de la bomba de agua contra incendios. no entiendo ´lo que son las dead flanges. ¿Bridas muertas????
Saludos y mil gracias
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
bridas fijas
Explanation:
También las hay giratorias...

¡Saludos!
:)
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Por el resto del contexto que va saliendo, me cuadra la opción de tadzio ...que ha cambiado la foto. Saludos. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bridas fijas
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5bridas cerradas (sin salida)
Juan Montoya
4bridas ciegas o de obturación
Miriam Garcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridas fijas


Explanation:
También las hay giratorias...

¡Saludos!
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Por el resto del contexto que va saliendo, me cuadra la opción de tadzio ...que ha cambiado la foto. Saludos. Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Sanchez Vila
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge. :))

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Tadzio... has cambiado tu foto... ¡Pues no diría yo eso! Sigues tan guapetón como siempre....
14 hrs
  -> Tu amigo ha desmejorado mucho... :((

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bridas cerradas (sin salida)


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridas ciegas o de obturación


Explanation:
Aunque nunca lo había visto así, sólo se me ocurre que sea lo mismo que "blind flange", una brida de cierre, que aísla la conexión. Mira el enlace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 20:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tu traducción es para España, aquí se dice brida ciega.


    Reference: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.parthvalves...
Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search