O.S. & Y. gate-valve

Spanish translation: válvula tornillo exterior y yugo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O.S. & Y. gate-valve
Spanish translation:válvula tornillo exterior y yugo
Entered by: Riens Middelhof

12:29 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fire water pump
English term or phrase: O.S. & Y. gate-valve
Suction-piping according to NFPA shall be equipped with a listed O.S. & Y. gate-valve.

Pertenece a la sección de las tuberías de succión de una bomba de agua contra incendios equipada con un motor eléctrico.
Deduzco que se habla de que se deberán instalar válvulas tipo compuerta, pero nbo sé que son OS y Y.
¿Alguna idea?
Muchas gracias
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
tornillo exterior y yugo
Explanation:
Outside Screw and Yolk Gate Valve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-30 12:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea: "válvula de tornillo exterior y yugo"
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los 2. Saludos. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tornillo exterior y yugo
Riens Middelhof
4 +1Valvula de paso directo tipo Outside screw and Yoke
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o.s. & y. gate-valve
tornillo exterior y yugo


Explanation:
Outside Screw and Yolk Gate Valve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-30 12:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea: "válvula de tornillo exterior y yugo"


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.csum.edu/v...
    Reference: http://www.fergusonfire.com/pdfs/Sec30.pdf
Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los 2. Saludos. Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
35 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o.s. & y. gate-valve
Valvula de paso directo tipo Outside screw and Yoke


Explanation:
OS & Y stands for Outside Screw and Yoke

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Riens Middelhof: cierto lo de "yoke", pero creo que se debería traducir ;)
6 mins

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara: Coincido con Riens que se debería traducir
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search