AIR ASSIST MANIFOLD

Spanish translation: distribuidor auxiliar de aire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AIR ASSIST MANIFOLD
Spanish translation:distribuidor auxiliar de aire
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

23:14 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: AIR ASSIST MANIFOLD
On some machines the air assist

manifold is detached for transport...

Thanks for your help!
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
distribuidor auxiliar de aire
Explanation:
air assist manifold 77 that extends from the upstream side of the throttle body 36 to a pair of air injector nozzles 78 that are disposed in the cylinder head in angular relationship to the fuel injector 58, and specifically its nozzle portions 59. This relationship appears in most detail in FIGS. 4-6.
Selected response from:

Amarilis Rodríguez
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribuidor auxiliar de aire
Amarilis Rodríguez
3válvula de distribución de aire
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air assist manifold
distribuidor auxiliar de aire


Explanation:
air assist manifold 77 that extends from the upstream side of the throttle body 36 to a pair of air injector nozzles 78 that are disposed in the cylinder head in angular relationship to the fuel injector 58, and specifically its nozzle portions 59. This relationship appears in most detail in FIGS. 4-6.



    Reference: http://microturbine.com/Documents/Doc_Index.xls
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Bernadette

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air assist manifold
válvula de distribución de aire


Explanation:
Una opción.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search