WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

hub

Spanish translation: cubo/maza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub
Spanish translation:cubo/maza
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

00:40 Apr 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: hub
This referred to transmission components of vehicles
BeatrizB
Guatemala
cubo/maza
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cubo/maza
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1centro de la rueda
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de la rueda


Explanation:
Wikipedia Español La enciclopedia libre:

Hub:

Hub tiene varios significados, según el contexto en el cual es empleado.Tiene los siguientes significados técnicos:En inglés hub es el centro de una rueda, en el que coinciden los radios y donde se encuentra el eje. El término se utiliza internacionalmente para identificar sistemas que mantienen una fuerte dependencia de un punto central.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubo/maza


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: así de simple. Saludos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Roberto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search