Seamless sleeve

Spanish translation: manguito sin soldadura / de una pieza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seamless sleeve
Spanish translation:manguito sin soldadura / de una pieza
Entered by: psicutrinius

12:39 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Seamless sleeve
Contexto:

Seamless sleeve for continuous printing digitally engraved with up to 60 line/cm screens. Engraved with digital dot shaping and shoulders for "gravure quality" printing.

Advantages:

* Better registration colour to colour
* Elimination of plate lifting at the seam
* Faster printing speed
* Cell pattern ThermoPolymer® for ultimate in coating excellence
* Sleeve length over 2.540 mm - Repeat up to 1.524 mm


Thickness: from 5,00 mm up to 17,50 mm which means 76,2 mm repeat range on the same mandrel.

These engraved ThermoPolymer® sleeves print exceptionally well in Flexible Packaging, Paper Converting, Preprint Liner, Folding Carton and Label applications.

Two options of ThermoPolymer® sleeves that are available.


Gracias.
Manuel Hernández Cerezo
Spain
manguito sin soldadura / de una pieza
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manguito sin soldadura / de una pieza
psicutrinius
3casquillo integrado
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seamless sleeve
casquillo integrado


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

Sleeve
Acoplador, casquillo

--------------

Seamless
perfectamente integrado; ininterrumpido, sin fisuras, integral

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seamless sleeve
manguito sin soldadura / de una pieza


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: " Sleeve" es un término frecuentemente difícil de traducir, ¡pero la verdad lo hiciste muy bien!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, tocayo

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search