Equipment Down Required?

Spanish translation: ¿Se requiere la baja del equipo?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equipment Down Required?
Spanish translation:¿Se requiere la baja del equipo?
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

20:46 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / VERTI-PRESS PRESSURE FILTER - (Dual Chamber)
English term or phrase: Equipment Down Required?
COOLANT SYSTEM CHECK-UP

Frequency: (Operational hours) 24HS
Equipment Down Required? Y/N
Task Interruptable? Y/N

Job Steps
FOR EACH SYSTEM:
1) CHECK CONTROL PANEL FOR AUTO MODE AND VERIFY CORRECT PRESSURES AND TEMPERATURE
2)CHECK CONTROL PANEL FOR AUTO MODE AND VERIFY CORRECT PRESSURES AND TEMPERATURE
3) CHECK MEDIA ROLLS FOR PROPER INSTALLATION AND REMAINING PAPER.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
see below ...
Explanation:
The full question (which gets a yes/no answer) is:

"Does the equipment have to be taken out of service while the check-up is carried out?"

There are surely many ways to put that in 2 or 3 words of Spanish.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¿se requiere la baja del equipo?
Bubo Coromandus
4¿Es necesario apagar el equipo?
Tradjur
4¿Es necesario sacarlo de funcionamiento?
Ines Garcia Botana
4see below ...
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment down required?
see below ...


Explanation:
The full question (which gets a yes/no answer) is:

"Does the equipment have to be taken out of service while the check-up is carried out?"

There are surely many ways to put that in 2 or 3 words of Spanish.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment down required?
¿Es necesario sacarlo de funcionamiento?


Explanation:
es muy común esa frase para sacar de servicio un aparato por diferentes motivos. Yo lo diría así.

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipment down required?
¿se requiere la baja del equipo?


Explanation:
... o "la baja temporal" (es decir, baja del servicio)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment down required?
¿Es necesario apagar el equipo?


Explanation:
Yo supongo que lo pondría así. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search