basket plate

Spanish translation: bandeja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basket plate
Spanish translation:bandeja
Entered by: Francisco Rocha

03:55 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Verti -Press pressure filter - (Dual Chamber)
English term or phrase: basket plate
1) Raise housing cover to the open position and safety lockout pin engages..
2) Loosen wing nut, rotate lock plate to raise hold down assembly away from basket plate.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
bandeja
Explanation:
puede que te sirva la palabra, yo he traducido varios manuales, sobre todo de máquinas impresoras, y me ha pasado que por buscar la traducción exacta, los técnicos después me han dicho que exagero, porque muchas veces son simplemente tornillas, placas, etc. que en inglés reciben nombres rimbombantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-29 20:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tornillos, no tornillas
Selected response from:

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
I agrre. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bandeja
Francisco Rocha
1placa portafiltro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
placa portafiltro


Explanation:
Just guessing...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1063

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandeja


Explanation:
puede que te sirva la palabra, yo he traducido varios manuales, sobre todo de máquinas impresoras, y me ha pasado que por buscar la traducción exacta, los técnicos después me han dicho que exagero, porque muchas veces son simplemente tornillas, placas, etc. que en inglés reciben nombres rimbombantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-29 20:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tornillos, no tornillas

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I agrre. Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search