readable I.D. plate

Spanish translation: placa de identificación legible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:readable I.D. plate
Spanish translation:placa de identificación legible
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

21:51 Sep 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: readable I.D. plate
Is a readable load specification ** I.D. plate** maintained as appropriate for observed industrial lift trucks?
(Nota de la traductora para mis colegas: Los lift trucks son los montacargas o elevadores -esos tractorcitos que se usan adentro de las fábricas.

¿Será placa identificadora?
Gracias x su ayuda
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
placa de identificación legible
Explanation:
Bablyon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
The ayes have it! Gracias Cristina. Saludos a todos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10placa de identificación legible
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5Placa de identificación visible...
slothm
5 -1Placa de Circulacion
Jorge Ochoa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
readable i.d. plate
placa de identificación legible


Explanation:
Bablyon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
The ayes have it! Gracias Cristina. Saludos a todos. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
4 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Grace Gagnet: Exactly what I would have said
6 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Robin Levey
6 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Noemí Busnelli: Totalmente de acuerdo
27 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Luciana E. Lovatto: De acuerdo, totalmente
28 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Krimy
4 hrs

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs

agree  megane_wang
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
readable i.d. plate
Placa de identificación visible...


Explanation:
Todo equipo pesado debe tener las características de trabajo a la vista en forma permanente. Es necesario para saber si puede cumplir o no con el servicio. Si está diseñado para levantar 2 toneladas y se le hace levantar 3, el seguro no cubre fallas o accidentes.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1268

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
readable i.d. plate
Placa de Circulacion


Explanation:
Placa de circulacion como en cualquier vehiculo

Jorge Ochoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: una placa de circulación nunca lleva indicaciones de 'load specification'
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search