fibre-reinforced resin

Spanish translation: resina reforzada con fibra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibre-reinforced resin
Spanish translation:resina reforzada con fibra
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:26 Oct 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / coches
English term or phrase: fibre-reinforced resin
the outer shell has 2 layers, typically fibre-reinforced resin over carbon fibre.
adt3
resina reforzada con fibra
Explanation:
DADES DEL SUMARI DE Revista internacional de prótesis estomatológica - [ Translate this page ]... y la causa primaria de la misma en dientes endodonciados y restaurados in vitro con un sistema de espigas de resina reforzada con fibra de carbono ...

sumaris.cbuc.es/cgis/sumari.cgi?issn=11399791&idsumari=A2001N000005V000003
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5resina reforzada con fibra
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Resina de fibra reforzada.
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resina reforzada con fibra


Explanation:
DADES DEL SUMARI DE Revista internacional de prótesis estomatológica - [ Translate this page ]... y la causa primaria de la misma en dientes endodonciados y restaurados in vitro con un sistema de espigas de resina reforzada con fibra de carbono ...

sumaris.cbuc.es/cgis/sumari.cgi?issn=11399791&idsumari=A2001N000005V000003

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Juana Vall-Serra
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  trnet
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. Lo reforzado es la resina, no la fibra.
3 days 19 hrs

agree  sugrass
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resina de fibra reforzada.


Explanation:
I hope this help.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search