quarter or eighth turns

Spanish translation: giros de un cuarto o un octavo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter or eighth turns
Spanish translation:giros de un cuarto o un octavo

17:10 Dec 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: quarter or eighth turns
the crankshaft should be rotated by quarter or eight turns to check for wear
Jeysi Nayte
giros de un cuarto o un octavo
Explanation:
Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
muchas gracias¡¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6giros de un cuarto o un octavo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5giros de 90 o 45 grados
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
giros de un cuarto o un octavo


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
muchas gracias¡¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
27 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, un cuarto u octavo de vuelta
4 hrs

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: "de vuelta" es importante
1 day 6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giros de 90 o 45 grados


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search