bushing taper

Spanish translation: inclinación / conicidad del casquillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushing taper
Spanish translation:inclinación / conicidad del casquillo
Entered by: Argentine Translator

02:02 Dec 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ventilador de flujo axial
English term or phrase: bushing taper
If the bushing was not installed in the hub at the factory, it is imperative to apply high quality grease to the following surfaces:
The bushing taper/ hub bore
Argentine Translator
Argentina
inclinación / conicidad del casquillo
Explanation:
IATE:

Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN bushing
box
ES casquillo
manguito

-------------

Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN taper
taper hole
ES taladro cónico
agujero cónico
inclinación
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Elijo esta. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inclinación / conicidad del casquillo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4buje ahusado/cónico
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclinación / conicidad del casquillo


Explanation:
IATE:

Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN bushing
box
ES casquillo
manguito

-------------

Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN taper
taper hole
ES taladro cónico
agujero cónico
inclinación


Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Elijo esta. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exactamente.
3 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez: Si, conicidad
8 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buje ahusado/cónico


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search