the fan wheel

Spanish translation: la turbina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the fan wheel
Spanish translation:la turbina
Entered by: Argentine Translator

02:08 Dec 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ventilador de flujo axial
English term or phrase: the fan wheel
When the blade is held in alignment with the blade tube it should clear the fan ring by a distance adequate to provide for any relative motion between the fan wheel and the ring.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
la turbina
Explanation:
IATE:

Technology and technical regulations [COM] Full entry
EN inferential meter
fan wheel meter
impeller meter
ES contador de turbina
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rueda de ventilador
Juan Montoya
4la turbina
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la turbina


Explanation:
IATE:

Technology and technical regulations [COM] Full entry
EN inferential meter
fan wheel meter
impeller meter
ES contador de turbina

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rueda de ventilador


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search