design performance

Spanish translation: función de diseño

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design performance
Spanish translation:función de diseño
Entered by: Argentine Translator

02:10 Dec 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ventilador de flujo axial
English term or phrase: design performance
Hubs are shipped from the factory with the rod end set for the blade angle indicated by the design performance.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
función de diseño
Explanation:
más que a un rendimiento, acá performance se refiere a la función u operación de diseño que justifica la provisión antes descrita.
Selected response from:

Jaime Silvano
Grading comment
Gracias Jaime.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rendimiento del diseño
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5desempeño de diseño
Juan Montoya
4función de diseño
Jaime Silvano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendimiento del diseño


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs

agree  Gary Smith
8 hrs

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
función de diseño


Explanation:
más que a un rendimiento, acá performance se refiere a la función u operación de diseño que justifica la provisión antes descrita.

Jaime Silvano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Jaime.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias Jaime.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desempeño de diseño


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search