black jaw

Spanish translation: mordaza negra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black jaw
Spanish translation:mordaza negra
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:05 Jun 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Herramienta
English term or phrase: black jaw
Position tool with black jaw on the outside of the gutter
sofiagabutti
mordaza (o abrazadera) negra
Explanation:
IATE:

Domain Mechanical engineering

en Definition that part of a holding device,frequently interchangeable,which the clamping mechanism forces against the piece to be clamped.Examples:the jaws of a vice,of a rotating chuck,of a work steady
Definition Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Term clamping jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term gripping jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term holding jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term work holding jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003


es Term mordaza
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. CSIC
Date 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Usé mordaza negra. Hubiera querido proporcionar más contexto, pero no tenía.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mordaza (o abrazadera) negra
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4el lado negro de la mordaza
Jorge Merino


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mordaza (o abrazadera) negra


Explanation:
IATE:

Domain Mechanical engineering

en Definition that part of a holding device,frequently interchangeable,which the clamping mechanism forces against the piece to be clamped.Examples:the jaws of a vice,of a rotating chuck,of a work steady
Definition Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Term clamping jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term gripping jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term holding jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003

Term work holding jaw
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note UDC:621.9-229.312.2f2
Date 24/09/2003


es Term mordaza
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. CSIC
Date 24/09/2003

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Usé mordaza negra. Hubiera querido proporcionar más contexto, pero no tenía.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bestrans4U: Sip mordaza negra
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rodrigo Gandara: antes que abrazadera(clamp) mejor mordaza
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el lado negro de la mordaza


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de una herramienta en que una de las mordazas es de color negor. Entonces el texto quiere decir que "hay que posicionar/colocar la herramienta con el lado negro hacia afuera del canalón/tubo de desagüe".

Ver por ejemplo:

[PDF] AUTOMOTIVE SPECIAL TOOLS AUTOMOTIVE SPECIAL TOOLSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AUTOMOTIVE SPECIAL TOOLS. 131. Coolant Exchange. Coolant Exchange Unit .... Simply place the black jaw on the fitting or tubing – the ...
www.otctools.com/products/ 2006catalog/pg131-134AutoSpec.pdf - Similar pages

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Jorge.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search