floats

Spanish translation: flotador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floats
Spanish translation:flotador
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:19 Jun 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / grúas
English term or phrase: floats
Crane Pads

For use with outriggers

Pads should be at least 3 X larger than float it supports

At a 90º angle to outrigger cylinder
Lida Garcia
Peru
flotador
Explanation:
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary - Google Books Result
by Routledge - 1997 - Foreign Language Study
YEH cuba de mvel constante / cuba del flotador / —controlled alarm ... crane n WATER TRANSP grúa flotante / - derrick n CONST grúa sobre ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415112737...
La instalación del puente de Cullera tardará cinco horas ... - [ Translate this page ]
Jun 12, 2007 ... La estructura estará suspendida de una grúa en un extremo y apoyada sobre el flotador en el otro hasta que quede perpendicular al cauce del ...
www.lasprovincias.es/valencia/prensa/20070612/ ribera/instalacion-puente-cullera-tardara_20070612.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
Float , mantener a flote, flotador, flotar, fluctuar, corcho para pescar, boya, alabe, .... carga flotante; floating derrick, pontón grúa; floating dock, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ F/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(F11).htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Diccionario tecnico ingles-espanol, espanol ... - Google Books Result
by Limusa, Rafael García Díaz - 2005 - Foreign Language Study - 836 pages
Trampa de agua del tipo de flotador. -VALVE. Válvula de flotador. ... Grúa flotante o de pontones, barco-grúa. -DISK, (de) disco flotante. -DRIVER. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9681853970...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 76 days (2008-08-20 22:35:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flotador
Lydia De Jorge
4apoyo del gato
Raúl Casanova
4cuerpo/peso flotantes
Conchi Otaola
3flotador
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
float
flotador


Explanation:
IATE:

Domain Mechanical engineering

en Definition a float-operated mechanism for control of a valve located in a fuel system
Definition Ref. Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

Term float mechanism
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
Date 24/09/2003


es Term mecanismo de flotador
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref. Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)
Date 24/09/2003

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpo/peso flotantes


Explanation:
Dado que "float" puede ser "transportar en el aire" y que hablamos de grúas, y en está frase habla del tamaño del "amortiguador que debe ser tres veces mayor que el cuerpo flotante que soporta" .

Eso me parece

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoyo del gato


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:
El texto da a entender que la placa de apoyo debe tener una superficie 3 veces mayor que el pié o apoyo del gato que descansa sobre ella. De ese modo se aumenta la capacidad de soporte del terreno.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flotador


Explanation:
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary - Google Books Result
by Routledge - 1997 - Foreign Language Study
YEH cuba de mvel constante / cuba del flotador / —controlled alarm ... crane n WATER TRANSP grúa flotante / - derrick n CONST grúa sobre ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415112737...
La instalación del puente de Cullera tardará cinco horas ... - [ Translate this page ]
Jun 12, 2007 ... La estructura estará suspendida de una grúa en un extremo y apoyada sobre el flotador en el otro hasta que quede perpendicular al cauce del ...
www.lasprovincias.es/valencia/prensa/20070612/ ribera/instalacion-puente-cullera-tardara_20070612.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
Float , mantener a flote, flotador, flotar, fluctuar, corcho para pescar, boya, alabe, .... carga flotante; floating derrick, pontón grúa; floating dock, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ F/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(F11).htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Diccionario tecnico ingles-espanol, espanol ... - Google Books Result
by Limusa, Rafael García Díaz - 2005 - Foreign Language Study - 836 pages
Trampa de agua del tipo de flotador. -VALVE. Válvula de flotador. ... Grúa flotante o de pontones, barco-grúa. -DISK, (de) disco flotante. -DRIVER. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9681853970...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 76 days (2008-08-20 22:35:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jestany
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search